KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

decal

German translation: Abziehbild, Klebefolie, Aufkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decal
German translation:Abziehbild, Klebefolie, Aufkleber
Entered by: Eva Traub

10:49 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: decal
A decal with the appropriate adjustment scale is included with the C-Series. To apply the decal, gently pull off all knobs of the potentiometers and place this decal on the circuit board.
Es geht um einen C-Serie-Controller (Lade,Verteilungs- oder Last-Controller)
Eva Traub
Germany
Abziehbild, Klebefolie
Explanation:
In this case you have a (stick-on) adjustment scale, probably on plastic foil. So you could say: Abziehbild (mit Skala) / Klebefolie (mit Skala)
Selected response from:

Damian Howlett
Grading comment
Besten Dank - das passt (Klebefolie) (oder auch Aufkleber)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Abziehbild, Klebefolie
Damian Howlett
4Klebefolie, HinweisschildMMUlr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abziehbild, Klebefolie


Explanation:
In this case you have a (stick-on) adjustment scale, probably on plastic foil. So you could say: Abziehbild (mit Skala) / Klebefolie (mit Skala)

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Besten Dank - das passt (Klebefolie) (oder auch Aufkleber)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Abziehbild
24 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  xxxfnadge: Klebefolie is too general, could be anything, Abziehbild oder "Skala (selbstklebend) wäre passender.
1 hr

agree  Olaf Leichssenring
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klebefolie, Hinweisschild


Explanation:
Im Sinne von "decal information" kann es sich auch um ein Hinweisschild handeln.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12