KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

AC Mains

German translation: Netz


11:39 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: AC Mains
Sorry, jetzt kommen drei dumme Fragen:
Erstens:
ist das einfach die Stromversorgung ?

Kontext:
To completely disconnect this equip-
ment from the *AC Mains*,disconnect the power
supply cord plug from the AC receptacle.
Katrin Lueke
Germany
German translation:Netz
Explanation:
wuerde ich hier sagen: das Geraet vom Netz trennen
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Netz
Elvira Stoianov
4ja, Stromanschluss
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ac mains
Netz


Explanation:
wuerde ich hier sagen: das Geraet vom Netz trennen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau, Netz sagt AC + da kommt Strom raus. Wenn es absolut unmissverständlich sein soll, Netzversorgung, aber in dem Satz ist das schon fast ein weißer Schimmel
3 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
11 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Jawohl, Netz passt hier perfekt
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Netz oder Netzversorgung, oder Wechselstromnetz
6 hrs

agree  Horst2
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ac mains
ja, Stromanschluss


Explanation:
Hab noch nen Link angehängt. In dem geht es um Stecker.


    Reference: http://www.expansys.at/forum.asp?man=PSION&code=MDA-PSI-0106
Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman