KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

energy imputation by machine

German translation: Stromverbrauchsschätzung nach Maschine


16:05 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: energy imputation by machine
Detailed Audit Findings

A. P&L analyse
A.2 Criteria of **Energy imputation by machine**

1 Detailed facts

a) Following the new investment in DN1, the criteria of energy cost allocation has been modified:

Percentage allocation (2004)

Electricity
DN1: 60%
DN4: 40

Gas
DN1: 30%
DN4: 70%

Percentage allocation (2005)
Electricity
DN1: 65%
DN4: 35%

Gas
DN1: 65%
DN4: 35%

A.2 Criteria of **Energy imputation by machine** (Continued)

3 Recommendation

i) The criterion used for the distribution of the energy costs must be reviewed.

ii) Prior to making changes to the allocation of energy costs, Controlling must verify that the increased allocation criteria is justified according with the production made in the machine (i.e. that the increase of consumption is related to the production and the energy consumption of the new equipment).


Bestimmung des Energiebedarfs pro Maschine?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Stromverbrauchsschätzung nach Maschine
Explanation:
Hier wird ofensichtlich mangels konkret gemessener Stromverbrauchswerte "geschätzt":

http://www.ecs-five.ch/park&charge/index-gb.html
The concept Park&Charge is based on a mere lump-sum energy imputation, i.e. no exact energy calculation per charge.
http://www.klaus-immo.de/i_verbrauchsschaetzg.html
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Stromverbrauchsschätzung nach Maschine
Ivo Lang
3zugerechneter Energieverbrauch pro Maschine
jccantrell


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zugerechneter Energieverbrauch pro Maschine


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they do not have any way of actually MEASURING the power consumption for each machine, so they are just calculating it, probably based on history except for the new machine. Especially later, where it says, "Before making changes to the energy allocation.." sounds like accountants speaking.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromverbrauchsschätzung nach Maschine


Explanation:
Hier wird ofensichtlich mangels konkret gemessener Stromverbrauchswerte "geschätzt":

http://www.ecs-five.ch/park&charge/index-gb.html
The concept Park&Charge is based on a mere lump-sum energy imputation, i.e. no exact energy calculation per charge.
http://www.klaus-immo.de/i_verbrauchsschaetzg.html


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: imputation = Zuschreibung, Zurechnung
14 mins