KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

to have focus

German translation: ausgewählte / markierte


16:05 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: to have focus
"If no row *has a focus* in the Step Grid, the default step to “insert before” will be the first step".
oder:
"For an inserted step, this label will read “Insert Before Step Number”, and the default value is the number of the step before the step *that has focus*". Zu Hilfe!
Kathinka van de Griendt
German translation:ausgewählte / markierte
Explanation:
Sieht nach Software aus. Der ausgewählte/markierte Schritt hat den "Fokus". Wäre so meine Idee dazu
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! War mal wieder sehr hilfreich! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ausgewählte / markierte
Siegfried Armbruster
4hervorgehoben
Cornelia Mayer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausgewählte / markierte


Explanation:
Sieht nach Software aus. Der ausgewählte/markierte Schritt hat den "Fokus". Wäre so meine Idee dazu

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! War mal wieder sehr hilfreich! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
32 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
59 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hervorgehoben


Explanation:
So übersetze ich das meistens.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2