KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

Satzverständnis

German translation: wohingegen?


08:11 Sep 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Schaltanlagenkommunikation
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Kontext ist eine Pressemitteilung zu einer Innovation im Bereich Schaltanlagenkommunikation.

Ein Satz bereitet mir Schwierigkeiten, da ein Umstand, der meiner Meinung nach einen Gegensatz darstellt, einfach mit *** and *** angeschlosen wurde - verstehe ich etwas falsch oder bin ich hier nur "überkorrekt"?

Der Satz lautet:

Traditional copper cables are sensitive to electromagnetic interference while fibre optic cables have poorer mechanical properties *** and *** are more complex to lay.

Bisher habe ich so übersetzt:

Herkömmliches Kupferkabel reagiert empfindlich auf elektromagnetische Interferenzen, wohingegen Glasfaserkabel weniger ausgeprägte mechanische Eigenschaften besitzt *** und *** aufwändiger zu verlegen ist.

Sollte hier nicht lieber so formuliert werden, dass ein Gegensatz zum Ausdruck kommt? Etwa "jedoch" oder mit einer "zwar - aber"-Konstruktion?

Bitte sagt mir, liege ich richtig, oder verstehe ich "complex" vielleicht völlig falsch?

Vielen Dank für euer Feedback - habe den Auftrag erst gestern spät abends bekommen und muss in zwei Stunden abgeben!...

Grüße, Ulrike
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
German translation:wohingegen?
Explanation:
I'd be inclined to substitute "während" for your "wohingegend", because "while" here definitely does not mean "by contrast".
All the writer is aiming to do is specify disadvantages BOTH of copper AND of glass-fibre cables.
Copper's disadvantage is its sensitivity to EMI, those of glass-fibre are poorer mechanical properties and being more difficult to install.
Other than the above "wahrend", I think your sentence is quite OK.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everybody! That's where I was wrong! I presumed the "poorer mechanical properties" to be an ADVANTAGE of the fibre optic cable, making it less sensitive to interference...
Really, ALL of you deserve these points, I do thank you for your prompt help and have implemented ALL your suggestions! (I know I shouldn't close this question yet, but I have to bring my project to an end right now, as already explained.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Susanne Bittner
4wohingegen?David Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Es stimmt doch, warum willst du denn einen Gegensatz? Es sind doch zwei ungünstige Eigenschaften?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-09-01 08:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ewige Dilemma des Übersetzers: spinnt mein Kunde, oder spinne ich? Susanne

Susanne Bittner
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Wollte ich auch gerade schreiben - alle 3 genannten Eigenschaften sind negativ, daher passt das 'und'. Allerdings kommen die 'poorer mechanical props." in der bish. ÜS nicht so negativ herüber, wie sie es m. E. tun sollten - vll. daher die Unsicherheit?
5 mins

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
wohingegen?


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to substitute "während" for your "wohingegend", because "while" here definitely does not mean "by contrast".
All the writer is aiming to do is specify disadvantages BOTH of copper AND of glass-fibre cables.
Copper's disadvantage is its sensitivity to EMI, those of glass-fibre are poorer mechanical properties and being more difficult to install.
Other than the above "wahrend", I think your sentence is quite OK.

David Moore
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much, everybody! That's where I was wrong! I presumed the "poorer mechanical properties" to be an ADVANTAGE of the fibre optic cable, making it less sensitive to interference...
Really, ALL of you deserve these points, I do thank you for your prompt help and have implemented ALL your suggestions! (I know I shouldn't close this question yet, but I have to bring my project to an end right now, as already explained.)