KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

off-load tap changers

German translation: Stufenschalter (lastfrei)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-load tap changers
German translation:Stufenschalter (lastfrei)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:05 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformatoren
English term or phrase: off-load tap changers
Measure the ratios of transformation for all positions of all on-load and off-load tap changers, if present.
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Stufenschalter (lastfrei)
Explanation:
on-load tap-changer, load-tap-changer = Stufenschalter
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/8856e84389c8633dc12568690056d7...

off-load voltage = Leerlaufspannung
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/8856e84389c8633dc12568690056d7...

Anmerkung: IEC ist die für die Internationale Normung elektrischer Standards (und Begriffe) zuständige Organisation.

off-load bedeutet, daß im Leerlauf, d.h. ohne Last geschaltet wird, bzw. unbelastet.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle für die hilfreichen Kommentare, leider kann man nur einmal Punkte vergeben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stufenschalter (lastfrei)
Johannes Gleim
4Umsteller
Jens Freese


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umsteller


Explanation:
off-load tap changer = Umsteller
on-load tap changer = Stufenschalter


    Reference: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/o.htm
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stufenschalter_f%C3%BCr_Leistun...
Jens Freese
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stufenschalter (lastfrei)


Explanation:
on-load tap-changer, load-tap-changer = Stufenschalter
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/8856e84389c8633dc12568690056d7...

off-load voltage = Leerlaufspannung
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/8856e84389c8633dc12568690056d7...

Anmerkung: IEC ist die für die Internationale Normung elektrischer Standards (und Begriffe) zuständige Organisation.

off-load bedeutet, daß im Leerlauf, d.h. ohne Last geschaltet wird, bzw. unbelastet.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle für die hilfreichen Kommentare, leider kann man nur einmal Punkte vergeben