KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

ex protection execution

German translation: Ex-Schutz(ausfuehrung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex protection execution
German translation:Ex-Schutz(ausfuehrung)
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:26 Mar 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: ex protection execution
Document entitled: Technische Anlagenbeschreibung Windkanal

The systems EWK and Soak Room I and II are equipped for hydrogen tests. Deviating from the planning study and in accordance with BMW all equipment components will be in ex protection execution. The areas are assigned to the Atex zone 1 and temperature class 1. All other systems are implemented without ex protection. The connections to the test rooms are each implemented with a fire protection flap.

What kind of "Ausführung" is this? Thanks
Christine Lam
Ex-Schutz / Ex-Ausfuehrung
Explanation:
Depending on how it's being used. Refers to the European Directive 94/9/EC (aka Atex 95) and in particular to the way (electrical) equipment prevents the risk of ignition of explosive atmospheres.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
vielen Dank Euch beiden. Harry´s fast identischer Vorschlag kam jedoch eine Stunde früher.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ex-Schutzausführung
Christine Matschke
4Ex-Schutz / Ex-AusfuehrungHarry Borsje


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ex-Schutz / Ex-Ausfuehrung


Explanation:
Depending on how it's being used. Refers to the European Directive 94/9/EC (aka Atex 95) and in particular to the way (electrical) equipment prevents the risk of ignition of explosive atmospheres.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
vielen Dank Euch beiden. Harry´s fast identischer Vorschlag kam jedoch eine Stunde früher.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ex-Schutzausführung


Explanation:
Bedeutet: Schutz gegen Explosion


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:pI7mTPBUqbgJ:www.sterli...
Christine Matschke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Der Ausgangstext ist aber in einem seltsamen Englisch verfasst. Den Begriff "ex protection execution" würde kein Muttersprachler verwenden (statt "execution" eher "design").
5 mins