KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

engagement

German translation: (starke) Beanspruchung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(heavy) engagement
German translation:(starke) Beanspruchung
Entered by: Detlef Mahne

19:04 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: engagement
[0024] The simulated contingency is the tripping of two lines which would result in a drop of the voltage in several locations/nodes, represented by the three trajectories x1, x2 and x3, under the allowed level. However, employing the four different proposed controls as shown in the bottom graph of Fig.4 safely stabilizes the situation (top graph). In Fig.4 the emphasis is given on the accurate control, i.e. the weight Q is dominant over the weight R, which results in heavy ***engagement*** of the control mechanisms, especially load shedding as represented by the factor k. Yet in emergency situations in power systems the focus is more on being within the acceptable operation range, rather than to achieve certain exact (optimal) voltages, and to employ as little expensive controls (load shedding) as possible.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1489715.html
heimo
(starke) Beanspruchung
Explanation:
Würde ich daraus schließen!
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Danke... ich hatte zunächst auch an Eingriff, Ineinandergreifen usw. gedacht, doch scheint mir hier doch eher "Beanspruchung" bzw. "Inanspruchnahme" zu passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(starke) Beanspruchung
Detlef Mahne
3Eingriff/Eingreifen
Herbie
3Beanspruchung
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engagement (hier)
(starke) Beanspruchung


Explanation:
Würde ich daraus schließen!

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke... ich hatte zunächst auch an Eingriff, Ineinandergreifen usw. gedacht, doch scheint mir hier doch eher "Beanspruchung" bzw. "Inanspruchnahme" zu passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! Hattest wohl die selbe Eingebung?

agree  Niels Stephan: Klingt gut.
11 mins
  -> Dank dir!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement (hier)
Beanspruchung


Explanation:
Ventilsteuerung (Motorlexikon.de)Mit Rücksicht auf die mechanische Beanspruchung der Steuerung bevorzugt man heute ruckfreie Nocken. In der Frühzeit des Motorbaus verwendete man zur ...
motorlexikon.de/?I=6307&R=S - 25k


Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eingriff/Eingreifen


Explanation:
Entspricht in diesem Zus.-hang wohl eher dem Sinn.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31