KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

shrink

German translation: (Volumen-)Schrumpfung; Schrumpfsituation; Kontraktionssituation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink
German translation:(Volumen-)Schrumpfung; Schrumpfsituation; Kontraktionssituation
Entered by: Gerhard Wiesinger

07:00 Jan 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam Drum
English term or phrase: shrink
Ich verstehe was es ist, suche aber einen deutschen Fachausdruck.
Kontext:
In the case of ***shrink***, an increase in pressure in the steam drum due to decreased steam flow results in the water in the steam drum dropping to a temperature lower than saturation. This will cause some of the steam bubbles to condense back into water and others to contract under the increased pressure. The level in the steam drum decreases.
The amount of level decrease, or ***shrink***, is dependent on the steam pressure within the steam drum. The greater the rise in steam pressure, the more the level will decrease. The effect ***shrink*** produces is a decreasing level even though less mass is actually leaving the steam drum.
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
(Volumen-)Schrumpfung; Schrumpfsituation; Kontraktionssituation
Explanation:
Mit "level" ist der Wasserstand im Druckkessel (ggf. Obertrommel) gemeint.

Der Füllstand der Trommel hängt naturgemäß von den Prozessbedingungen ab und muss mit Hilfe einer Niveauregelung innerhalb prozesssicherer und wirtschaftlich optimaler Grenzen gehalten werden.

In einer "Shrink"-Situation (Druckzunahme im Kessel, z. B. nach Drosselung der Dampfentnahme) schrumpfen und kondensieren die Dampfblasen im Kesselwasser und der Wasserstand nimmt infolgedessen ab. Umgekehrt nimmt bei einer Druckabnahme der Wasserstand zu, da die Dampfblasen expandieren ("Swell"-Situation).

Quellen

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dampfkessel
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasserrohrkessel

Boiler Drum Level Control - ON/OFF vs. Modulating
As steam pressure rises or falls due to load demand there is a transient change in drum level due to the expansion or contraction of the steam bubbles in the drum water. When the steam pressure is lowered the water level rises as the *steam bubbles expand (swell). Conversely as the
steam pressure rises the water level lowers as the steam bubbles compress (shrink).*
http://www.federalcorp.com/tech/drum level.PDF


The term "shrink" is a conventional term which refers to the affect of an increase in pressure on the liquid level in the boiler. When steam demand decreases, the result is an increase in pressure in the boiler and the water in the drum shrinks i.e., the water level is reduced.

The term "swell" is also a conventional term which refers to the affect on the water level of an increase in the load on the boiler i.e., an increase in steam demand. Pressure in the drum decreases when steam demand increases due to an increase in demand and the water in the drum swells i.e., the level of the water increases.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4457266.html

Niveauregelung und Wasserstandalarm

Für den optimalen Betrieb wird der Wasserstand im Kessel geregelt. Aus Sicherheitsgründen werden der maximale Füllstand (Überfüllsicherung) und der minimale Wasserstand (thermische Beschädigung des Kessels) überwacht.
http://www.spiraxsarco.com/de/applications/overview/steam-ge...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Volumen-)Schrumpfung; Schrumpfsituation; Kontraktionssituationsci-trans
4volume reductionDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume reduction


Explanation:
...in connection with my answer to "swell"...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: In German? :)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Volumen-)Schrumpfung; Schrumpfsituation; Kontraktionssituation


Explanation:
Mit "level" ist der Wasserstand im Druckkessel (ggf. Obertrommel) gemeint.

Der Füllstand der Trommel hängt naturgemäß von den Prozessbedingungen ab und muss mit Hilfe einer Niveauregelung innerhalb prozesssicherer und wirtschaftlich optimaler Grenzen gehalten werden.

In einer "Shrink"-Situation (Druckzunahme im Kessel, z. B. nach Drosselung der Dampfentnahme) schrumpfen und kondensieren die Dampfblasen im Kesselwasser und der Wasserstand nimmt infolgedessen ab. Umgekehrt nimmt bei einer Druckabnahme der Wasserstand zu, da die Dampfblasen expandieren ("Swell"-Situation).

Quellen

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dampfkessel
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasserrohrkessel

Boiler Drum Level Control - ON/OFF vs. Modulating
As steam pressure rises or falls due to load demand there is a transient change in drum level due to the expansion or contraction of the steam bubbles in the drum water. When the steam pressure is lowered the water level rises as the *steam bubbles expand (swell). Conversely as the
steam pressure rises the water level lowers as the steam bubbles compress (shrink).*
http://www.federalcorp.com/tech/drum level.PDF


The term "shrink" is a conventional term which refers to the affect of an increase in pressure on the liquid level in the boiler. When steam demand decreases, the result is an increase in pressure in the boiler and the water in the drum shrinks i.e., the water level is reduced.

The term "swell" is also a conventional term which refers to the affect on the water level of an increase in the load on the boiler i.e., an increase in steam demand. Pressure in the drum decreases when steam demand increases due to an increase in demand and the water in the drum swells i.e., the level of the water increases.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4457266.html

Niveauregelung und Wasserstandalarm

Für den optimalen Betrieb wird der Wasserstand im Kessel geregelt. Aus Sicherheitsgründen werden der maximale Füllstand (Überfüllsicherung) und der minimale Wasserstand (thermische Beschädigung des Kessels) überwacht.
http://www.spiraxsarco.com/de/applications/overview/steam-ge...


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Die deutschen Begriffe passen natürlich. Sind sie Be-/Umschreibungen oder gebräuchliche Fachausdrücke?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Cölln: Schrumpfung
1 hr