KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

swell

German translation: (Volumen-)Aufblähung; Expansionssituation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swell
German translation:(Volumen-)Aufblähung; Expansionssituation
Entered by: Gerhard Wiesinger

07:04 Jan 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam Drums
English term or phrase: swell
In Verbindung mit der Frage nach "shrink":
If the steam pressure within the drum decreases due to an increase in steam flow, the water temperature within the drum is raised above the saturation temperature for that pressure. This causes some of the water to form additional steam bubbles, and the steam bubbles that are raising in the riser tubes will also expand. To maintain the continued flow of water through the riser tubes, the drum level will increase (***swell***).
The amount of level rise is dependent on the steam pressure within the steam drum. The more the steam pressure decreases the greater the rise in drum level. The result of ***swell*** is that the level in the steam drum increases even though additional mass is actually leaving the steam drum.
Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
(Volumen-)Aufblähung; Expansionssituation
Explanation:
Zur Erläuterung siehe "shrink"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2349107
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expandDavid Moore
4(Volumen-)Aufblähung; Expansionssituationsci-trans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expand


Explanation:
As in many scientific articles, I think this could have been written rather more clearly.
For example, "the drum level will increase ("swell")" were better written: "the drum WATER level will rise". I can't see the "drum level" altering anyway, can you? There is no basic need to explain (or use) the term "swell" at all, AFAICS.

Scientists may be ace at their chosen trade, but they often have difficulties with language (don't we all?)...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
3 mins

neutral  Nicole Schnell: In German? :)
3 hrs
  -> My error - I took it for E - E...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Volumen-)Aufblähung; Expansionssituation


Explanation:
Zur Erläuterung siehe "shrink"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2349107

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot