KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

rapid volume ramp

German translation: steile Volumenrampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid volume ramp
German translation:steile Volumenrampe
Entered by: Irene De Han

13:48 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: rapid volume ramp
This text is about solar energy production and the sentence reads: The standardized manufacturing process results in quality products which can meet the demand for rapid volume ramps and predictable delivery...
Irene De Han
steile Volumenrampe
Explanation:
S. umgekehrte Suche mit "Rampe" von DE nach EN: da gibt es zahlreiche Belege für Rampe in diesem Sinne (d. h. eine schnelle Steigerung in einem Diagramm über der Zeit). "Schnelle Steigerung" entspricht somit einer "steilen Rampe".
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steile VolumenrampeSchtroumpf
3starke Mengensteigerungen
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steile Volumenrampe


Explanation:
S. umgekehrte Suche mit "Rampe" von DE nach EN: da gibt es zahlreiche Belege für Rampe in diesem Sinne (d. h. eine schnelle Steigerung in einem Diagramm über der Zeit). "Schnelle Steigerung" entspricht somit einer "steilen Rampe".

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Ehle: ...der Nachfrage nach einer schnellen Volumensteigerung gerecht werden
12 mins
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starke Mengensteigerungen


Explanation:
Beispielsatz:
Wachstumstreiber waren vor allem
eine starke Mengensteigerung sowie Preiserhöhungen
im Chemiegeschäft sowie im Segment Öl
und Gas. Das Ergebnis der Betriebstätigkeit (EBIT)
vor Sondereinflüssen verbesserte sich im Vergleich
zum Vorjahr um 19 Prozent auf 1,9 Mrd. Euro.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 145




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sladjana, David Moore, Schtroumpf