KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

fixed at latitude tilt

German translation: mit fixem Neigungswinkel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed at latitude tilt
German translation:mit fixem Neigungswinkel
Entered by: Irene De Han

14:11 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: fixed at latitude tilt
The text deals with solar energy panel installations and the sentence reads: The LCOE for a PV dual axis tracking system is estimated at 18% below the LCOE for PV fixed at latitude tilt.
Irene De Han
mit fixem Neigungswinkel
Explanation:
Neigungswinkel:

Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fester, für den Aufstellungsort optimaler Neigungswinkel
Thomas Schnepp
3 +1mit fixem Neigungswinkel
Zea_Mays
4auf Breitengrad-Neigung eingestelltTilman Lichter


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Breitengrad-Neigung eingestellt


Explanation:
try this

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit fixem Neigungswinkel


Explanation:
Neigungswinkel:



Example sentence(s):
  • Als Neigungswinkel wird der Winkel bezeichnet in dem Module ( PV ) oder Kollektoren ( Thermik ) aufgestellt werden. Der Winkel kann je nach Breitengrad natürlich unterschiedlich sein.

    Reference: http://www.sonnenertrag.de/pv-begriffe.html
Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fester, für den Aufstellungsort optimaler Neigungswinkel


Explanation:
optimaler Neigungswinkel ist der in der Branche übliche Begriff (komme gerade von der Fachmesse "new energy" in Husum)


    Reference: http://www.fotovoltaikshop.de/lexikon/neigungswinkel.php
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48