KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

electrical distribution miles

German translation: 120 Milen (193 km) des Stromverteilungssystems


07:31 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / newsletter temporary power provider
English term or phrase: electrical distribution miles
X provided more than 2,000 pieces of equipment, including generators and cable, and provided 9.5MW of power, 3MW of heating and cooling across 120 *electrical distribution miles.*

Was ist das für eine Größenangabe? Rechne ich das in Kilometer um?

Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
German translation:120 Milen (193 km) des Stromverteilungssystems
Explanation:
So würde ich das interpretieren!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-04-07 07:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NATÜRLICH: MEILEN!
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Und nochmal! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elektrisches Leitungsnetz
Wolfgang Ehle
3 +2120 Milen (193 km) des Stromverteilungssystems
Detlef Mahne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
120 Milen (193 km) des Stromverteilungssystems


Explanation:
So würde ich das interpretieren!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-04-07 07:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NATÜRLICH: MEILEN!

Detlef Mahne
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Und nochmal! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Meilen
4 mins
  -> Oops! Böser Patzer! Danke Konrad!

agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
8 hrs
  -> Danke Christa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elektrisches Leitungsnetz


Explanation:
es geht schlicht um das el. Leitungsnetz - vulgo: Stromkabel

Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4