KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

sustainable levels

German translation: dauernd/ständig/langfristig verfügbare/lieferbare Leistung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable performance levels
German translation:dauernd/ständig/langfristig verfügbare/lieferbare Leistung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: sustainable levels
It is also possible that you have an insufficient power supply. If your powersupply is just able to provide enough power at peak output to run the game, then the computer will blue screen or have other errors as the temperature of the powersupply rises and it's efficiency (and therefore it's power output) drops. You should check that you have a power supply powerful enough to run all of your hardware without reaching the 'Peak' limit. Remember that most power supply companies rate their power supplies based on peak performance, not ***sustainable levels***.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
dauernd/ständig/langfristig verfügbares/lieferbares Stromniveau
Explanation:
daran kann gefeilt werden, ist aber vielleicht ein Ansatz ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-08 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie gesagt, ich bin wirklich keine Fachfrau auf dem Gebiet, deshalb die Aufforderung zum "Feilen". Google-Treffer gibt es schon für "verfügbarer Pegel" in Sachen Strom ..., aber Rolfs "Leistung" gefällt mir nicht schlecht, zumal man dann auch gut den Gegensatz zur peak performance/Höchstleistung ausdrücken kann.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Blume
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Cornelia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dauernd/ständig/langfristig verfügbares/lieferbares Stromniveau
Cornelia Blume
2KontinuitätJoan Hass


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kontinuität


Explanation:
...basieren auf Höchstleistung nicht auf Kontinuität/Durchhaltevermögen

ein spontaner Versuch

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dauernd/ständig/langfristig verfügbares/lieferbares Stromniveau


Explanation:
daran kann gefeilt werden, ist aber vielleicht ein Ansatz ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-04-08 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie gesagt, ich bin wirklich keine Fachfrau auf dem Gebiet, deshalb die Aufforderung zum "Feilen". Google-Treffer gibt es schon für "verfügbarer Pegel" in Sachen Strom ..., aber Rolfs "Leistung" gefällt mir nicht schlecht, zumal man dann auch gut den Gegensatz zur peak performance/Höchstleistung ausdrücken kann.

Cornelia Blume
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Cornelia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo! Vielleicht langfristig verfügbare Pegel??? Gruß!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: jedoch: verfügbare/lieferbare Leistung. "Stromniveau" ist nicht fachsprachlich.
8 mins
  -> Ich würde auch nie von mir behaupten, Fachfrau auf dem Gebiet zu sein ;-) Danke, Rolf