KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

stack emissions monitoring

German translation: Überwachung von Schornsteinemissionen


10:57 Aug 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: stack emissions monitoring
Wieder die Website einer Übersetzungsagentur diesmal geht es um das Thema Stromerzeugung. Hier werden wieder einige Beispiele der angebotenen Übersetzungsdienste genannt: Stack emissions monitoring, Commissioning tests and guaranteed performance, fire-extinction water system...

Vielen Dank
Monica Schmid
Spain
German translation:Überwachung von Schornsteinemissionen
Explanation:
Quelle

[22] http:/// eippcb.jrc.es

It reports fugitive emissions from smelters of the same order of magnitude as *stack emissions* and mentions storage, handling and pre-treatment of raw materials as a major source of diffuse and fugitive releases.

Unkontrollierte Emissionen aus Schmelzöfen werden in der gleichen Größenordnung aufgeführt wie *Schornsteinemissionen*
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Überwachung von Schornsteinemissionensci-trans
3Abgasüberwachung am SchornsteinDr. Erich A. Schmidt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überwachung von Schornsteinemissionen


Explanation:
Quelle

[22] http:/// eippcb.jrc.es

It reports fugitive emissions from smelters of the same order of magnitude as *stack emissions* and mentions storage, handling and pre-treatment of raw materials as a major source of diffuse and fugitive releases.

Unkontrollierte Emissionen aus Schmelzöfen werden in der gleichen Größenordnung aufgeführt wie *Schornsteinemissionen*
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Translation-Pro
5 hrs

agree  Rolf Kern
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgasüberwachung am Schornstein


Explanation:
Dies scheint mir eine passende Übersetzung zum vorliegenden Ausdruck *stack emissions monitoring* zu sein.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8