KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

single-junction cell

German translation: Einschicht-Solarzelle


11:39 Aug 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaik
English term or phrase: single-junction cell
Liebe Kollegen,

wie übersetzt man single-junction hier richtig?

Zusammenhang: to approach the theoretical efficiency limit of a single-junction silicon-wafer-based photovoltaic cell.

Vielen Dank

Andrea
Andrea Kopf
Germany
German translation:Einschicht-Solarzelle
Explanation:
A single-junction cell is a cell with only one photosensitive layer. See links below for German and English texts dealing with single-junction cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 12:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, I don't meet the criteria for answering this question... :-(
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Alan,
vielen Dank für die Beantwortung meiner Frage.
Gruß, Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Einschicht-Solarzelle
Alan Johnson
3Silizium-Wafer-basierte single-junction Photo(voltaic)-ZelleErika Berrai-Flynn
2Solarzelle mit einem Übergang
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Solarzelle mit einem Übergang


Explanation:
Gemeint ist vermutlich ein p-n-Übergang.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einschicht-Solarzelle


Explanation:
A single-junction cell is a cell with only one photosensitive layer. See links below for German and English texts dealing with single-junction cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 12:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, I don't meet the criteria for answering this question... :-(

Example sentence(s):
  • Die verbesserte Effizienz der Einschicht-GaAs-Solarzelle ist ein weiterer Schritt zur Entwicklung einer monolithisch gestapelten Tripelzelle, in der verschiedene Halbleiter das gesamte Sonnenspektrum so effizient wie möglich in Strom umwandeln sollen.

    Reference: http://www.imec.be/wwwinter/mediacenter/en/GaAs_2008.shtml
    Reference: http://www.photonik.de/index.php?id=5&artid=183&np=2
Alan Johnson
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Alan,
vielen Dank für die Beantwortung meiner Frage.
Gruß, Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
32 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silizium-Wafer-basierte single-junction Photo(voltaic)-Zelle


Explanation:
single-junction ist ein im Deutschen gebräuchlicher Begriff - wird aber auch übersetzt als Einzelsolarzelle, oder Einzelzelle.
SINGLE JUNCTION = Single layer p-n junction diode (monocrystalline silicone c-Si).

Example sentence(s):
  • Gegenüber der bisherigen Single-Junction-Technologie wird demnach eine Schicht aus amorphem Silizium mit einer Schicht aus mikrokristallinem Silizium kombiniert.

    Reference: http://dochost.rz.hu-berlin.de/docviews/abstract.php?lang=ge...
    Reference: http://www.pressetext.at/pte.mc?pte=070405021
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8