KudoZ home » English to German » Energy / Power Generation

cold commissioning

German translation: Kaltinbetriebnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold commissioning
German translation:Kaltinbetriebnahme
Entered by: cosker

16:00 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power generation
English term or phrase: cold commissioning
The functional test / cold commissioning of all supplies and services ... shall not be made immediately after the completion of the erection.

(flue gas desulphurization plant)
Kerstin Braun
Kaltinbetriebnahme
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

cosker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kaltinbetriebnahmecosker
5Kaltstart
Stefanie Guim Marce


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kaltinbetriebnahme


Explanation:
I would say


    various google hits
cosker
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: Yes, absolutely.
16 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, see: http://www.energieland.nrw.de/archiv302.htm
28 mins
  -> danke

agree  John Jory
2 hrs
  -> danke

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kaltstart


Explanation:
starting without previous warming


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3