KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

we'll try to do our best

German translation: Wir werden unser Bestes geben


13:11 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / injection moulding
English term or phrase: we'll try to do our best
we'll try to do our best
Laura Morarelli
Italy
German translation:Wir werden unser Bestes geben
Explanation:
oder

Wir werden unser Bestes tun

Aber auf keinen Fall

"Wir werden versuchen, unser Bestes zu geben" ;-)))
Selected response from:

expressis
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wir werden versuchen, unser Bestes zu tun
Michaela Blaha
3 +1wir werden alles daransetzen/unternehmen um ...kostan
2 +1Wir werden unser Bestes geben
expressis
3wir werden unser Bestes tun,..David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wir werden unser Bestes tun,..


Explanation:
but I don't really like the English expression - it looks as if we are not confident in our ability to actually DO our best...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir werden unser Bestes geben


Explanation:
oder

Wir werden unser Bestes tun

Aber auf keinen Fall

"Wir werden versuchen, unser Bestes zu geben" ;-)))

expressis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Hessler: Genau ;-))))
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wir werden versuchen, unser Bestes zu tun


Explanation:
Indeed, more context is needed - without any context, it would simply be

"Wir werden versuchen, unser Bestes zu tun".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 13:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Davi Moore, but left in the \"attempting part\" since that\'s what the original says and there is no context.

Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
19 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: so ist es wortwörtlich richtig. Und es kann durchaus sein, daß der Sprecher Zweifel an seinen Fähigkeiten hat.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wir werden alles daransetzen/unternehmen um ...


Explanation:
klingt je nach Kontext eventuell weniger steif als sein "Bestes zu tun/geben)

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: und integriert auch sehr elegant das 'try to'!
27 mins