KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

pipe line boosting

German translation: Pipeline-Druckerhöhung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe line boosting
German translation:Pipeline-Druckerhöhung
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:55 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pipe line boosting
The products engineered and produced in BBB serve important, global and sometimes cutting-edge industries like petrochemical, refining, oil and gas production, **pipe line boosting**, mining, water and reverse osmosis. The depth and length of XXX’s heritage in Austria captures the essence of who XXX is and serves as an example of our Experience In Motion.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Pipeline-Druckerhöhung
Explanation:
booster = Starttriebwerk, Trägerrakete, Verstärker, Vorschaltverdichter, Druckübersetzer, Druckwandler,

booster pump = Booster-Pumpe (vorgeschaltete Zubringer-Pumpe), Zusatzpumpe, Zwischenpumpe, Hilfspumpe, Zubringer-Pumpe

booster station = Druckverstärkerstation (bei Rohrleitungen), Druckerhöhungsstation (im Verlauf der Pipeline)

(Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-21 20:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manturbo.com/de/500/500_reference.php?app=GASSTOR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-21 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druckerhöhungsstation = pressure boosting station laut
http://fww.pressestelle.at/glossary/all.php
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke Johannes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pipeline-Druckerhöhung
Johannes Gleim
2Druckbelastungghostwriter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Druckbelastung


Explanation:
"to boost" + Thema Ölförderung ist mir immer im Sinnzusammenhang mit Druck aufbauen begegnet.

http://www.sakhalinenergy.com/documents/doc_32_pipelines.pdf
in diesem Dokument wird von "booster stations" und "boosting" im kontextlichen Zusammenhang mit Rohrleitungen gesprochen.
Vielleicht hilft das weiter.

ghostwriter
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pipeline-Druckerhöhung


Explanation:
booster = Starttriebwerk, Trägerrakete, Verstärker, Vorschaltverdichter, Druckübersetzer, Druckwandler,

booster pump = Booster-Pumpe (vorgeschaltete Zubringer-Pumpe), Zusatzpumpe, Zwischenpumpe, Hilfspumpe, Zubringer-Pumpe

booster station = Druckverstärkerstation (bei Rohrleitungen), Druckerhöhungsstation (im Verlauf der Pipeline)

(Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-21 20:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manturbo.com/de/500/500_reference.php?app=GASSTOR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-21 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druckerhöhungsstation = pressure boosting station laut
http://fww.pressestelle.at/glossary/all.php

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Danke Johannes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: Genau, Pipeline-Druckerhöhung, wie sie in den sog. Pumpstationen stattfindet
37 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
1 hr
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  Uta Moerschell: Für Umkehrosmose braucht man auch (Hochdruck)Pumpen, da macht Druckerhöhung Sinn.
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Alan Johnson: Das macht mir am ehesten Sinn
9 hrs
  -> Danke ebenfalls