KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

N/O (abbreviation)

German translation: =normally open - normalerweise geöffnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N/O (abbreviation)
German translation:=normally open - normalerweise geöffnet
Entered by: Sybille

13:40 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: N/O (abbreviation)
The unloader valve is in series with a pressure regulator which will unload flow above a preset pressure back to the hydraulic reservoir allowing the system to circulate and filter a greater volume of oil during operation. The valve is N/O back to tank and is delayed from being energized for 1 second prior to any of the other solenoid valves being energized.

Could it be: normally open valve ??
Sybille
Germany
normally open
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 13:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your suggestion at the bottom, yes, you are right.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Danke Henrik
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5normally open
Evelyn Cölln
5normally openhschl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n/o (abbreviation)
normally open


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 13:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your suggestion at the bottom, yes, you are right.

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke Henrik

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n/o (abbreviation)
normally open


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uLDk_osNbGkJ:www.parker...
3/2 Normally Non-passing (NNP) /
Normally Closed (NC) Valves
3/2 Normally Passing (NP) /
Normally Open (NO) Valves

http://www.co-ax.de/de/technik_begriffe.html
NO - Ventil (Normally Open)
Ventil, das in Ruhestellung offen ist und durch Betätigung für den Volumenstrom geschlossen wird. Gegenteil: NC – Ventil

http://www.taconova.ch/tacoprod/tacoprd3.htm
Die Betriebsart NO Normally Open stromlos offen) und NC Normally Closed (stromlos geschlossen)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Hh0IJPXe-tEJ:www.fgyger...
Normally-closed 2/2-Wege-Miniatur-Magnetventil zur hochgenauen und
sehr schnellen Dosierung von Flüssigkeiten (und beschränkt auch Gasen)
im µl- und nl-Bereich

http://www.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/cgi-bin/psview?document=200...
Normal geöffnetes Mikroventil für Anwendungen über 100°C


Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman