KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

transfer feed pump

German translation: Förderpumpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer feed pump
German translation:Förderpumpe
Entered by: xxxBrandis

13:48 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / high pressure coolant system
English term or phrase: transfer feed pump
Es handelt sich hier um eine Pumpe zur Aufbringung von Kühlflüssigkeiten auf die Schnittfläche von CNC-Maschinen mittels Hochdruckstrahl.
Es werden hier Vorteile von Produkt XXX gegenüber Produkten der Konkurrenz aufgelistet.

-Competition designs usually offer this as an optional extra.

-This gives the customer the choice of purchasing his own, at what he thinks is a cheaper cost. This is dangerous because he invariably buys a poor unit and chooses something that is under powered (flow and pressure) not balanced for the purpose required. This then causes the high pressure pump to act unreliably and fail, and this in turn may affect the life of the cutting tools and result in scrap components.

- If a transfer feed pump is to be fitted, it then it has to be situated either in the machine tank, and fabrication altered accordingly, or has to sit on the floor. In both cases this causes unnecessary time, and it looks unsightly.

Ich denke es handelt sich um eine Förder- oder Speisepumpe, wobei mir der Unterschied zwischen diesen beiden nicht ganz klar ist.
Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Förderpumpe
Explanation:
Obwohl Förderpumpe und Speisepumpe in der Literatur gleichermaßen verwendet werden, habe ich oftmals Förderpumpe in der Praxis gehört.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FörderpumpexxxBrandis
4Zuführpumpexxxjhp
4Kühlmittelpumpe
John Jory


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Förderpumpe


Explanation:
Obwohl Förderpumpe und Speisepumpe in der Literatur gleichermaßen verwendet werden, habe ich oftmals Förderpumpe in der Praxis gehört.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransAction
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kühlmittelpumpe


Explanation:
Why not call a spade a spade ??

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuführpumpe


Explanation:
This is another version of "Speisepumpe", meaning a pump to feed another (high pressure) pump.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8