KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

HPC

German translation: Hochdruck-Kühlmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HPC
German translation:Hochdruck-Kühlmittel
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:55 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / high pressure coolant system
English term or phrase: HPC
Es geht um eine Pumpe zum Aufbringen von Kühlflüssigkeit auf die Schnittfläche von CNC-Maschinen.

All the HPC outlets on the TurboJet are ‘M’ function controlled. This has the effect of maximising the pressure output to the specific tool used at that time. This differs from the majority of competitive units where this level of technology is not offered.

HP dürfte für High Pressure stehen. C könnte für "compressor" oder "control" stehen? Vielleicht?

Vielen Dank.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Hochdruck-Kühlmittel
Explanation:
"An den Hochdruckkühlmittel-Ausgängen"
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hochdruck-Kühlmittel
Rolf Kern
4 -1high pressure compressor
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hpc
Hochdruck-Kühlmittel


Explanation:
"An den Hochdruckkühlmittel-Ausgängen"

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Dankeschön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: high-pressure coolant (plenty of refs)
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hpc
high pressure compressor


Explanation:
Hochdruckverdichter, Hochleistungskompressor,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 20:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

übrigens hat niemand von einem komprimierten Kühlmittel gesprochen sondern von Aufbringen eines Kühlmittelstrahls unter Druck und der Druck kommt vom Kompressor

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: Ein Kühlmittel ist im Gegensatz zu einem Gas eine nicht komprimierbare Flüssigkeit, weshalb "Kompressor" fehl am Platz ist. . Laut "Angloamerikanische und deutsche Abkürzungen", Verlag Dokumentation, München 1977: HPC = High Pressure Coolant.
1 hr
  -> das widerspricht offensichtlich Ihrer Bemerkung, das Kühlmittel nicht kompromiert werden können !- und ein Gas kann übrigens auch ein Kühlmittel sein