KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

metal guide list

German translation: Liste mit F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal guide list
German translation:Liste mit F
Entered by: xxxBrandis

20:37 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / industrial capping machines
English term or phrase: metal guide list
Set the metal guide list - There is unfortunately not much context here. It is a capping/ sealing machine, which does all kind packing, Carton, Canned drinke etc., the machine comprises of various components like supervisory Photocells for the conveyor in the production, speed regulators, hydraulic lifts etc., similarly the above... an example is a CAPPER 20 machine.
xxxBrandis
Liste mit F"uhrungsschienen aus Metall
Explanation:
"metal guide" koennte sich auf Fuehrungsschienen aus Metall beziehen. Solche Fuehrungsschienen werden in einer solchen Maschine mit hoher Wahrscheinlichkeit eingebaut und ausgewechselt.

Selected response from:

volker_h
Grading comment
vielen Dank. Da waren tatsächlich unterschiedliche Führungsschienen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Liste der Metalle
Anne Spitzmueller
1Liste mit F"uhrungsschienen aus Metallvolker_h
1Metall-Auswahlliste
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Metall-Auswahlliste


Explanation:
Könnte das vielleicht zutreffen?

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Liste der Metalle


Explanation:
low CL because of the sparse relevant context ...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Liste mit F"uhrungsschienen aus Metall


Explanation:
"metal guide" koennte sich auf Fuehrungsschienen aus Metall beziehen. Solche Fuehrungsschienen werden in einer solchen Maschine mit hoher Wahrscheinlichkeit eingebaut und ausgewechselt.



volker_h
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank. Da waren tatsächlich unterschiedliche Führungsschienen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Aufgrund der zusätzlichen Erklärungen von Brandis ist klar, dass es sich nicht um eine Liste, sondern um eine Leiste handelt. Also vergessen wir "Liste". Vorschlag also "Führungsleiste aus Metall" oder "Führungschiene aus Metall".
6 hrs