KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

anti-explosion panel

German translation: Explosionsschutzschild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-explosion panel
German translation:Explosionsschutzschild
Entered by: Gabi François

12:39 Feb 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Risikomanagement
English term or phrase: anti-explosion panel
Hier wird geprüft, ob Maßnahmen zur Risikovorbeugung auf dem neuesten Stand sind:

Explosion:
Is the review of process risks up to date?
Sizing of rupture disks and **anti-explosion panels** checked?
State (of dilapidation) of security systems for boilers, reactors, kilns, etc. ?
Have the dangers of dust been formally reviewed?

Kein WB, kein Google, kein EuroDicAutom ...
Gabi François
Germany
Explosionsschutzschild
Explanation:
Der Bereich
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Risikomanagement
irritiert mich etwas.
Selected response from:

xxxTradesca
Grading comment
Danke schön in die Runde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Berstscheibe
Wieland Haselbauer
1 +3ExplosionsschutzschildxxxTradesca
2Detonationsschutz(schild)
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explosionsschutzschild


Explanation:
Der Bereich
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Risikomanagement
irritiert mich etwas.

xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön in die Runde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Explosionsschutzplatte used in the multilingual list of www.wamgroup.com/technicalcatalogues/Pdf/WAMAIRATEX_T-A1-07...
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Marion Hallouet
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Explosionsschutzplatte sieht doch gut aus :)
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Rolf Kern: Explosionsschutzplatte ist wohl noch besser
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Detonationsschutz(schild)


Explanation:
Habe "Antiexplosions" in den Google eingegeben und stiess auf einen "Antiexplosions-Vorhang" und dann auf einen "Detonationsschutz-Vorhang", beides Einrichtungen, die einen Raum gegen wegen einer Explosion herumfliegende Teile (Splitter) schützen. Vielleicht hilft das.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262

1002 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berstscheibe


Explanation:
Was der Autor beschreibt, ist ein "explosion relief panel"
zum Deutsch "Berstscheibe" als Schutz gegen Überdruck (siehe unten)


    Reference: http://www.hirscher.co.at
Wieland Haselbauer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4