KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

chemical anchors

German translation: Verbundanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical anchors
German translation:Verbundanker
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

07:56 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety ladders
English term or phrase: chemical anchors
The back post of the ladder is installed in special anchor brackets which allow free thermal expansion of the ladder. The anchor brackets are vertically aligned and attached to the wall using M12 expansion plugs or chemical anchors.
Sonja Wesseler
Verbundanker
Explanation:
Gab's neulich schon mal für Deutsch-Schwedisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-10 08:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier wäre noch was aus dem Internet:
http://www.mercateo.com/p/369-6255012/Fischer_Eurobond_Verbu...
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chemiedübel
Rolf Kern
4Verbundanker
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4chemische AnkerHarry Borsje


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemische Anker


Explanation:
s. Ref.


    Reference: http://www.bossong.com/catalogo.asp?lang=te&s=f&a=5
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Vorsicht: Das ist eine vielleicht nicht richtige Deutsch-Übersetzung in der Website eines italienischen Herstellers.
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbundanker


Explanation:
Gab's neulich schon mal für Deutsch-Schwedisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-10 08:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier wäre noch was aus dem Internet:
http://www.mercateo.com/p/369-6255012/Fischer_Eurobond_Verbu...

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chemiedübel


Explanation:
Laut technischem Glossar der auf diesem Gebiet spezialisierten Firma HILTI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2006-08-10 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie ich aber soeben festgestellt habe, nenn HILTI ihre chemischen Dübel (= Oberbegriff) auch "Verbundanker".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262