KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

crash bar

German translation: Panikstange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash bar
German translation:Panikstange
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

08:50 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / safety ladders
English term or phrase: crash bar
Access by unauthorized persons is prevented through a counter balanced lower flight or enclosure of the lower flight, with access door with crash bar.

(Auf den vom Kunden bereitgestellten Bildern sieht man eine Tür mit einer horizontalen Stange etwa auf Brusthöhe).
Sonja Wesseler
Griffstange / Panikstange
Explanation:
I think this is also known as a panic bar found on emergency exits, in full: Paniktürverschluss mit Griffstange.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Griffstange / PanikstangeHarry Borsje
4 -1Sperrriegel
Erik Freitag
1SperrstangeWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sperrstange


Explanation:
It must be some kind of ratch and, so I guess, it can be named a "Sperrstange."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sperrriegel


Explanation:
So würde ich es eher nennen.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: Ein "Sperrriegel" versperrt - darum geht es hier aber nicht
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Griffstange / Panikstange


Explanation:
I think this is also known as a panic bar found on emergency exits, in full: Paniktürverschluss mit Griffstange.


    Reference: http://www.hafele.com/de/produkte/905.htm
    Reference: http://produktkatalog.hewi.de/iw/
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
6 hrs

agree  Rolf Kern: "Panikstange" ist genau der richtige Begriff.
10 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Schön zu wissen!
22 hrs