KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

welding operator

German translation: Schweisser


15:12 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: welding operator
Es geht um Qualitätssicherung in einem Betrieb und hier um Schweißer, aber was genau ist "welding operator"?

Regulation for qualification of welder and *welding operator*
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
German translation:Schweisser
Explanation:
Nichts als das. Quelle: Technik-Wörterbuch "Schweisstechnik". VEB Verlag Technik Berlin, 1970. darin: Schweisser = welder, weldor, welding man, welding operator, welding operative, man weldor, man engaged in welding. 2. Quelle: De Vries, "Technical amd Engineering Dictionary", McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967: Welding operator = Schweisser. 3. Quelle: Technik-Wörterbuch "Fertigungstechnik", VEB-Verlag Technik: welding operator = Schweisser, Schweisserin .4. Quelle: ERNST: welding operator = Schweisser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-14 19:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Online dictionary:
Welding operator =
1. welder = Schweisser
2. man who operates automatic welding machines = Maschinenschweisser
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schweisser
Rolf Kern
3 +2MaschinenschweißerxxxDE-EN-FR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maschinenschweißer


Explanation:
Wäre das vielleicht zutreffend?


    Reference: http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/infothek/woerterbuch/...
xxxDE-EN-FR
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/m.htm
9 mins

agree  langnet: Einer, der nicht nur mit Schweißbrenner und Elektrode schweißt, sondern mit Schweißmaschinen wie Handschweißzangen etc. pp.
21 mins

neutral  Rolf Kern: Im Glossar gemäss Link von Bernhard kommt aber der "Schweisser" gar nicht vor, was die Annahme gestattet, er wäre u.a. auch "welding operator" genannt worden.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schweisser


Explanation:
Nichts als das. Quelle: Technik-Wörterbuch "Schweisstechnik". VEB Verlag Technik Berlin, 1970. darin: Schweisser = welder, weldor, welding man, welding operator, welding operative, man weldor, man engaged in welding. 2. Quelle: De Vries, "Technical amd Engineering Dictionary", McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1967: Welding operator = Schweisser. 3. Quelle: Technik-Wörterbuch "Fertigungstechnik", VEB-Verlag Technik: welding operator = Schweisser, Schweisserin .4. Quelle: ERNST: welding operator = Schweisser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-08-14 19:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's Online dictionary:
Welding operator =
1. welder = Schweisser
2. man who operates automatic welding machines = Maschinenschweisser

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: Ja, 'welding operator' ist schlicht ein Schweisser.
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Susanne Bittner
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!