KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

Chief of branch Engineer

German translation: Zweigstellenleiter, Ingenieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief of branch, Engineer
German translation:Zweigstellenleiter, Ingenieur
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:16 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Chief of branch Engineer
ich habe hier eine Aufzählung sämtlicher Mitarbeiter eines Unternehmens (wirklich keinen weiterhelfenden Kontext) und frage mich nun: was ist ein
*Chief of branch Engineer*
(Der Grund für die Großschreibung ist mir auch unklar)
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Zweigstellenleiter, Ingenieur
Explanation:
Ich denke, hier fehlt einfach ein Komma und es werden Position und Beruf genannt.

Ebenso: Leiter der Niederlassung/des Geschäftsbereichs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-14 21:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel:

Ona Mikulienė - the chief of branch of Pharmacy, chemist.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:QlLwRxm4VCsJ:www.kmu.lt/i...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Zweigstellenleiter, Ingenieur
Nicole Schnell
3Leitender Sparteningenieurxxxjhp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief of branch engineer
Zweigstellenleiter, Ingenieur


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier fehlt einfach ein Komma und es werden Position und Beruf genannt.

Ebenso: Leiter der Niederlassung/des Geschäftsbereichs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-14 21:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel:

Ona Mikulienė - the chief of branch of Pharmacy, chemist.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:QlLwRxm4VCsJ:www.kmu.lt/i...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or (Zweig)werksleiter - brnach is almost never Branche; I'd beware of a non-native / translated website (.lt)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa! Especially when they are not tooo awe-inspiring... worked okay as an example.

neutral  Heinrich Pesch: Bei Direktkunden sollte man anfragen, wie die Leute tituliert werden wollen, man kann da ins Fettnäpfchen treten.
3 hrs
  -> I am convinced Gabriele is aware of that. Thank you, Heinrich!

agree  Klaus Urban: Klingt plausibel, das fehlende Komma würde auch die Großschreibung von Engineer erklären
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this seems to make sense like that then
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief of branch engineer
Leitender Sparteningenieur


Explanation:
...wäre meine Version, ohne nähere Angaben über den Kontext.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8