KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

PTFE-lined shut-off valves

German translation: mit PTFE ausgekleidete Abstellventile


16:42 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Absperrklappen
English term or phrase: PTFE-lined shut-off valves
Steht so in dem Text als Titel.
barbara selbach
France
German translation:mit PTFE ausgekleidete Abstellventile
Explanation:
most general translation; might vary by function (what are these used for?)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PTFE-beschichtet
langnet
3mit PTFE ausgekleidete AbstellventileTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ptfe-lined shut-off valves
mit PTFE ausgekleidete Abstellventile


Explanation:
most general translation; might vary by function (what are these used for?)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptfe-lined shut-off valves
PTFE-beschichtet


Explanation:
Shut-off valve = Absperrventil, Absperrklappe (= Klappenventil) wie es schon in der Frage steht.

Bei PTFE kann man eigentlich nur beschichten und wenig aus- bzw. verkleiden.

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8