KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

double acting

German translation: doppeltwirkend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double acting
German translation:doppeltwirkend
Entered by: Angela Kosler

17:24 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Absperrklappen
English term or phrase: double acting
These are available in three operating function forms: double acting, spring open, and spring close.
barbara selbach
France
doppeltwirkend
Explanation:
gruß, angela
Selected response from:

Angela Kosler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doppeltwirkend
Angela Kosler
3 +1doppelte Funktion
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doppelte Funktion


Explanation:
in doppelter Funktion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: oder "mit Doppelfunktion"
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doppeltwirkend


Explanation:
gruß, angela

Example sentence(s):
  • "Doppeltwirkendes hydraulisches Kombi-Werkzeug"
  • "Doppeltwirkendes, hydraulisches Steuergerät"

    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BRox_vSRKAcJ:www.schule-b...
    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ed10.htm
Angela Kosler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.justvakuum.de/produkte/komponenten/ventile/eck/ev...
26 mins
  -> Danke für die Unterstützung!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
50 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus. Schönen Abend!

agree  Sandra Gerstner
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sandra!

agree  Susanne Bittner
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs
  -> Besten Dank!