KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

banded

German translation: Verbundkeilriemen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banded V-belt
German translation:Verbundkeilriemen
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

09:28 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / V-belts
English term or phrase: banded
Es geht um Keilriemen für Antriebe von Ventilatoren.

Belt drives shall only be used for equipment of 150 kW or less and shall employ banded multi-V-belts.
If more than one banded multi-V-belt is required, the vendor shall furnish matched belt lengths.

Zuerst dachte ich, die Keilriemen wären miteinander verbunden, da einer allein aber wohl kaum mit sich selbst verbunden sein kann... ?

Vielen Dank im voraus.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Verbundkeilriemen
Explanation:
Siehe Referenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-02-10 13:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reiff-tp.de/pdf/verbkeil.pdf

Bei dieser Darstellung kann man recht gut erkennen, warum dieser "Keilriemen'' "banded" im Englischen heißt.

Multi-V-Belts sind anders aufgebaut.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verbundkeilriemen
Claudia Tomaschek
4Poly-V-RiemenDavid Moore
4Doppelkeilrippenriemen
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banded multi-v-belts
Doppelkeilrippenriemen


Explanation:
Das Wort "banded" allein spielt hier keine Rolle. "banded v-belts" sind Kraftbänder, was ein ziemlicher Oberbegriff ist (siehe <;www.stennel.de>). Über <;www.bando.de> kam ich dann auf Keilrippenriemen. Ein Versuch mit Doppelkeilrippenriemen brachte viele Treffer. Siehe auch <;www.proz.com/kudoz/380685>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2007-02-10 10:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Keilrippenriemen ist ein Riemen mit mehreren Keilen nebeneinander. Vielleicht genügt dieser begriff auh hier. Der Doppelkeilrieppenriemen (bei Bosch Doppelter Keilrippenriemen genannt) hat auf beiden Seite Keilprofile, was möglichweise im vorliegenden Fall nicht gemeint ist (siehe http://aa.bosch.de/advastaboschaa/Product.jsp?prod_id=9&ccat...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutli-V-belt
Poly-V-Riemen


Explanation:
This is the "multi" version, not "Doppel-".

Go to:

http://www.keilriemen-onlineshop.de/Shop/

Click on: Produkte --> Riemenantriebe to find Rippenriemen/Poly-V-Riemen für Industrie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 11:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, where a safety-factor has to be built in, the drive will provide for two x multi-V-belts to be arranged side-by-side on the driving spindle. If one of the belts then fails, the other will ensure that the fan keeps turning, while the operator will surely have the failed belt signalled to him in some way.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbundkeilriemen


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-02-10 13:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reiff-tp.de/pdf/verbkeil.pdf

Bei dieser Darstellung kann man recht gut erkennen, warum dieser "Keilriemen'' "banded" im Englischen heißt.

Multi-V-Belts sind anders aufgebaut.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.bando.de/de/power_srum_v.htm
  • http://www.bando.de/uk/power_srum_v.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Das scheint es zu sein
1 hr