KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

full-diameter

German translation: Außengewinde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-diameter
German translation:Außengewinde
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:08 Feb 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / shipping
English term or phrase: full-diameter
Es geht um die für einen Zentrifugalventilator zu treffenden Versandvorbereitunge.

Flanged openings for auxiliary piping connections shall be provided with metal closures at least 5 mm thick, with elastomer gaskets and at least four full-diameter bolts. For studded openings, all nuts needed for the intended service shall be used to secure closures.

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
äußerer Gewindedurchmesser, Spitzendurchmesser
Explanation:
nach dem WB der industriellen Technik (der Ernst), vorausgesetzt es handelt sich bei bolt um eine Schraubverbindung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-13 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, entweder fehlt hier eine Maßangabe oder es sind einfach Bolzen mit einem Außengewinde gemeint. Hilfreich wäre hier natürlich eine Abbildung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-13 12:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzer kämpfen doch nur allzu oft mit den Unzlänglichkeiten der Autoren.... (seufz) Viel Glück dabei!
Selected response from:

Susan Weidner
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4äußerer Gewindedurchmesser, Spitzendurchmesser
Susan Weidner
3Schraube mit Schaft (zu äusserem Gewindedurchmesser)
rcolin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
äußerer Gewindedurchmesser, Spitzendurchmesser


Explanation:
nach dem WB der industriellen Technik (der Ernst), vorausgesetzt es handelt sich bei bolt um eine Schraubverbindung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-13 11:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, entweder fehlt hier eine Maßangabe oder es sind einfach Bolzen mit einem Außengewinde gemeint. Hilfreich wäre hier natürlich eine Abbildung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2007-02-13 12:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzer kämpfen doch nur allzu oft mit den Unzlänglichkeiten der Autoren.... (seufz) Viel Glück dabei!

Susan Weidner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-diameter bolt
Schraube mit Schaft (zu äusserem Gewindedurchmesser)


Explanation:
An Internet search with full diameter bolt brought the following definition found in the Textron dictionary :
Full Diameter Body/Full-Size Body: an unthreaded portion of a fastener whose diameter is within the dimensional limits of the threaded portion.
this is conforted by the site of the Zero company and another one which cannot be opened and says:
SQUARE SHOULDER SCREWS: An adaption of the standard carriage bolt design. Possesses a truss on a ... FULL DIAMETER SHANK: Equal to major diameter of thread.
So a full diameter bolt has an unthreaded portion and this is "Schraube mit Schaft", sometimes Kardanschraube
hence my proposal because I have yet to meet a denomination in which the shaft size/diameter is specified


    Reference: http://www.textronfasteningsystems.com/eng_tools_f/glossary....
    Reference: http://www.zerofast.com/thread.htm#
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12