KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

magnetic detents

German translation: (elektro)magnetische Raste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic detents
German translation:(elektro)magnetische Raste
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:11 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / hydraulic pumps
English term or phrase: magnetic detents
The purpose engineered pilot valves includes models for controlling both 2 spool and 3 spool valve assemblies and is available with either dual axis joystick or individual lever control. Magnetic detents are standard in this range and the product has been designed for minimum hysteresis and least operating force.

Hier ist noch eine Beschreibung dieser "detents" in einem Patent, die wohl für mein Teil passt:

A hydraulic pilot valve has a joystick which is normally maintained in a neutral position by coil springs acting on plungers which engage corresponding first cam surfaces of a cam fixed to the joystick. The plungers are each connected to respective valve members which are stroked to open the pilot valve when the plungers are depressed. When the joystick is pivoted to depress one of the plungers so as to stroke one of the valve members, that valve member is held stroked by an magnetic detent. The joystick may then be released and the valve member will remain in its stroked position. When the joystick is moved back towards a neutral position, a second cam surface on the joystick engages an outer end portion of the depressed plunger and applies an axial force to the plunger. This disengages an armature component of the magnetic detent from an electromagnetic component. A spring then pushes the plunger to its neutral position where the plunger holds the valve member operated thereby closed. In accordance with one embodiment, one joystick operates two or more valve members and, in accordance with another embodiment, the pilot valves are stacked.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5638866.html

Ich denke da an "magnetische Arretierung", konnte das allerdings noch nicht bestätigen.

Vielen Dank!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
(elektro)magnetische Raste
Explanation:
Bitte im angegebenen Quelltext über die Browsersuchfunktion "Vorsteuerventil" eingeben, irgendwann erscheint es dann. Wahrscheinlich ist deine Ausführung nicht elektromagnetisch, sondern nur magnetisch.
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Die Quelle war auch hilfreich. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(elektro)magnetische Raste
Matthias Brombach
3MagnetsperreHarald Pigall


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elektro)magnetische Raste


Explanation:
Bitte im angegebenen Quelltext über die Browsersuchfunktion "Vorsteuerventil" eingeben, irgendwann erscheint es dann. Wahrscheinlich ist deine Ausführung nicht elektromagnetisch, sondern nur magnetisch.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:6ktNdeAjsQ0J:www.parker...
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Die Quelle war auch hilfreich. :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magnetsperre


Explanation:
..

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish