KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

vee roller

German translation: (V-)Kielrolle(r)


11:51 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: vee roller
Kennt jemand den deutschen Ausdruck f. diese Rollen
siehe Bild:

http://cgi.ebay.ch/Vee-Roller-For-Boat-Trailers-in-Polyureth...
Hermann
German translation:(V-)Kielrolle(r)
Explanation:
if google images are to be believed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 12:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Kielrolle(n)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V-Kielrolle
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2(V-)Kielrolle(r)
Cilian O'Tuama
3V-Rollen
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V-Rollen


Explanation:
http://www.des-boots-service.de/boot/6624965110/48/Trailerzu...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(V-)Kielrolle(r)


Explanation:
if google images are to be believed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 12:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Kielrolle(n)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep, with the "V", 'cause some are spool-shaped without angled sides.
1 day19 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 days13 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V-Kielrolle


Explanation:
Das "V" muß hin, denn es gibt andere Kielrollen, die keine V-Form haben. Fotos hier: http://www.trailertechnik.de/shop/assets/s2dmain.html?http:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-10-24 07:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und links auf "Rollen" klicken.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish