KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

do not strike arc

German translation: Keinen Lichtbogen ziehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not strike arc
German translation:Keinen Lichtbogen ziehen
Entered by: Kai Döring

01:50 Jan 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Welding
English term or phrase: do not strike arc
It is a note for welding in an AutoCAD drawing.

PAINT WORDS "DO NOT STRIKE ARC" ON DRUM.
Kai Döring
Philippines
Keinen Lichtbogen ziehen
Explanation:
Es dreht sich vermutlich um elektrisches Schweissen, deshalb wird es nicht angezündet.
Selected response from:

Abami
Philippines
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keinen Lichtbogen anzünden
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3Keinen Lichtbogen ziehen
Abami


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"do not strike arc"
keinen Lichtbogen anzünden


Explanation:
im Sinne von Funkenbildung vermeiden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-18 02:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
keinen Lichtbogen zünden

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Flammenbogen wäre auch i.O.
7 hrs

disagree  Abami: Würde zumindest im Süddeutschen kein Schweißer sagen
1 day12 mins

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keinen Lichtbogen ziehen


Explanation:
Es dreht sich vermutlich um elektrisches Schweissen, deshalb wird es nicht angezündet.

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks