KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

tool bay

German translation: Werkzeugbucht


10:43 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / process support systems
English term or phrase: tool bay
[a paragraph on process cooling water]

Maintaining this [process cooling water] system involves extensive piping and isolation valves. A *tool bay* typically contains 8-16 connection points from the supply side and an equal number on the return side.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:Werkzeugbucht
Explanation:
Wörtliche Übersetzung und zugleich ein Vorschlag im Sinne meiner Notiz an die Fragestellerin.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank - leider gab es nicht mehr Kontext.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Werkzeugbucht
Rolf Kern
3Bearbeitungsfeld
Dr. Mario Scholl
3 -1VerteilerkastenxxxM TRANSLATIO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verteilerkasten


Explanation:
Wie wäre es damit? Trifft es ungefähr, zumindest sinngemäß.

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Mario Scholl: tool = Werzeug, wo soll denn da "Verteiler" drin stecken
4 hrs
  -> Habe nicht behauptet da stehe "tool" mit drin, aber es handelt sich ja wohl um eine Art Verteilerkasten, da hier offenbar alle Leitungen zusammenlaufen. Deshalb auch meine Anmerkung, dass es sinngemäß ist.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bearbeitungsfeld


Explanation:
bay [tech.] = das Feld
to tool = (maschinell) bearbeiten
Aber wie immer müßte das gesamte technische Gebiet genauer kennen, d.h. den gesamten Text.

Dr. Mario Scholl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkzeugbucht


Explanation:
Wörtliche Übersetzung und zugleich ein Vorschlag im Sinne meiner Notiz an die Fragestellerin.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank - leider gab es nicht mehr Kontext.