KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

mounting pin

German translation: Fixierstift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting pin
German translation:Fixierstift
Entered by: PeterSQ

20:23 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: mounting pin
Laut TM "Montageadpater". Allerdings verwende ich diese Übersetzung bereits für den Begriff "mounting adapter", der ebenfalls im Text auftaucht.

Es geht um Werkstoffprüfung.. leider ist der Kontext extrem begrenzt.

Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge!
PeterSQ
Fixierstift
Explanation:
Könnte passen.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Habe mich für diese Übersetzung entschieden - Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Montagestift
Katja Schoone
3FixierstiftErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Montagestift


Explanation:
insertion of a mounting pin (10) into the socket opening (6) of the first .... Nachdem der Montagestift entfernt wurde kann der Kugelzapfen des ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1064187.html - 34k -


    Reference: http://www.daftrucks.com/allmakes/de/-15794.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Montagestift+mounting+pi...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or ..bolzen, depending on size
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixierstift


Explanation:
Könnte passen.


    Reference: http://www.mobilverzeichnis.de/Uebersetzung_F.htm
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Habe mich für diese Übersetzung entschieden - Danke :)