KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

welding machine die

German translation: Haltebacke(n) des Schweißgeräts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welding machine die
German translation:Haltebacke(n) des Schweißgeräts
Entered by: Karin Hofmann

11:54 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: welding machine die
Ursachenbericht über den Bruch von Eisenbahnschienen. Der Bruch entstand bei den Schweissarbeiten an den Schienen, vermutliche Ursache vorherige Schweissarbeiten:
"1.)A metallurgical investigation has been conducted at STC on two broken flash butt welds produced at the rail welding plant in Hagendorf using 350LHT rail (5422 and 60E1 profile) manufactured by Corus Rail Hayange.
2.)The presence of hard martensite (650- 900 HV) in localised areas immediately above the base of the rail foot and adjacent to the fracture face, together with associated weld spatter on the underside of the rail foot, are characteristic features generally associated with die burn during flash butt welding.
3.)The location of the martensite at ~150- 165 mm away from the weld centreline, i.e. at the position of the ***welding machine dies*** on the rail during welding, provides further supportive evidence of die burn.
4.)The formation of martensite at these locations is the result of arcing between the ***welding machine dies*** and the rail surface."
Was bedeutet welding machine die? Ist dies eine bestimmte Komponente des Schweissgeräts?
Karin Hofmann
Haltebacke(n) der Schweißmaschine
Explanation:
Nehme ich an...
Selected response from:

Peter Kissik
Germany
Grading comment
Die Punktevergabe ist mal wieder schwierig. Aber ich hatte mich schon für diese Version entschieden. Euch allen vielen Dank für die Hilfestellung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schweißmaschinenbacke
Rolf Kern
4Haltebacke(n) der SchweißmaschinePeter Kissik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haltebacke(n) der Schweißmaschine


Explanation:
Nehme ich an...

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Die Punktevergabe ist mal wieder schwierig. Aber ich hatte mich schon für diese Version entschieden. Euch allen vielen Dank für die Hilfestellung!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schweißmaschinenbacke


Explanation:
"welding die" gemäss "TECHNIK-WÖRTERBUCH SCHWEISSTECHNIK" von Achim W. Kleiber = Schweißbacke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2008-03-16 20:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die hohe Antwortsicherheit nur, weil Peter auch so hoch gegriffen hat.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik: Hallo Rolf, vielleicht hast Du Recht. Ich bin aber davon ausgegangen, dass die unerwünschte Strukturveränderung durch (unerwünschten) Schweißbogen entstanden ist, siehe Punkt 4: 4.)The formation of martensite at these locations is the result of arcing bet
13 hrs