KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

manifold arm

German translation: Verteilerrohr(stück)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifold arm
German translation:Verteilerrohr(stück)
Entered by: Jonas_Je

21:21 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage
English term or phrase: manifold arm
Im Dokument wird die Installation des Filters einer Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage beschrieben.

"Erection of protective plate [...]

Pulse Mechanism Installation

- Air chamber ext. under drawing xxx
- Air chamber ext. drawing xxx
- Installation of the *manifold arm* I, II, III drawing xxx
- Drive bracket drawing xxx
- Gear case drawing xxx
- Air tank xxx

Erection of walkable cover [...]

"xxx" steht dabei immer für das Kürzel der Zeichnung, auf die dazu jeweils verwiesen wird.

Leider wird dieser "Pulse Mechanism" nicht weiter beschrieben (sehe ich eher als Impulsmechanismus oder Stoßmechanismus), sodass der *manifold arm* mich vor ein Problem stellt. Wer weiß Rat?
Jonas_Je
Verteilerrohr(stück)
Explanation:
Step 4
Screw the flexible manifold arm(s) into the manifold connections. Only one manifold arm is necessary if you choose to orient the chambers in only one direction. Cap the unused manifold connection with the supplied cap.
http://www.genhydro.com/genhydro_US/instructions/AF60_inst_f...

Siehe auch: http://www.astralpool.pl/img/0082.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verteilerrohr(stück)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Verteilerarm
Regina Seelos
2Krümmer
trans-agrar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verteilerarm


Explanation:
Es gibt verschiedene Luftkammern, warum sollte es kein Verteilerarm sein?

Regina Seelos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: jedenfalls bedeutet "manifold" immer, dass mehrere Rohre oder Kammern parallel vorhanden sind
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verteilerrohr(stück)


Explanation:
Step 4
Screw the flexible manifold arm(s) into the manifold connections. Only one manifold arm is necessary if you choose to orient the chambers in only one direction. Cap the unused manifold connection with the supplied cap.
http://www.genhydro.com/genhydro_US/instructions/AF60_inst_f...

Siehe auch: http://www.astralpool.pl/img/0082.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Ehle
7 hrs
  -> Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Krümmer


Explanation:
So ist jedenfalls die Bezeichnung der auf engem Raum verbauten Rohre an KFZ-Motoren. Vielleicht gibt es eine Zeichnung. Und wenn daraus hervorgeht, dass es sich um ein winkliges Rohr handelt, würde ich Krümmer bevorzugen.

trans-agrar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman