KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

hot junctions

German translation: Thermoelemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot junctions
German translation:Thermoelemente
Entered by: John Jory

23:11 Apr 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rauchgasentschwefelungsanlage
English term or phrase: hot junctions
In der Technischen Spezifikation gibt es einen Ausdruck in einer Aufzählung, den ich noch nicht klären konnte:

"Completion of Assembly

Completion of the assembly process can be characterised by certain features. [...] All connection points are freely accessible from the main platforms, all items included in the delivery schedule i.e. drives, transmitters, *hot-junctions* and junction boxes are present and labelled in clear, un-coded text [...]"

Wer weiß Rat?
Jonas_Je
Thermoelemente
Explanation:
Anhand der Auflistung geht es eindeutig um Hardware (Antriebe, Messumformer, Thermoelemente, Anschlusskästen). Da macht die 'abstrakte' Messtelle m.E. keinen Sinn.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das dürfte hier am besten passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2MessstellenDr. Erich A. Schmidt
4Thermoelemente
John Jory
3heiße LötstellenKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot-junctions
Messstellen


Explanation:
Normalerweise sind hot-junctions eher heiße Lötstellen oder Heißlötstellen. Im gegebenen Kontext erscheint mir der ebenfalls gebräuchliche Ausdruck für hot-junctions=Messstellen passend zu sein.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Fischer: siehe auch: www.saacke.com.au/new/brochures/verewa_tm.pdf -
10 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz: ist richtig, wenngleich nicht zwingend
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot-junctions
heiße Lötstellen


Explanation:
In Bezug auf Thermoelemente ist die Bezeichnung "heiße Lötstelle" durchaus üblich; die Googlefunde belegen dies


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0558808.html
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-junctions
Thermoelemente


Explanation:
Anhand der Auflistung geht es eindeutig um Hardware (Antriebe, Messumformer, Thermoelemente, Anschlusskästen). Da macht die 'abstrakte' Messtelle m.E. keinen Sinn.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Danke, das dürfte hier am besten passen.