KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

shaft retainer

German translation: Lagerhülse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft retainer
German translation:Lagerhülse
Entered by: Joachim Kuntz

10:27 Aug 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / grinding machines for high speed steel and hard metal
English term or phrase: shaft retainer
2.6. DECREASE OF THE NUMBER OF DEFECTIVE PARTS (DUE TO MICRO CRACKS AND BURNS) BY ABOUT 50%

This is due to the fact that the cutting pores of the wheels are being maintained clean and open, and consequently the wheel does not get to exert an over pressure on the part, so no reheating takes place, which prevents micro cracks and problems of loosing the hardening on the tools’ edges.

2.7. REDUCE THE COST OF MACHINE MAINTENANCE BY UP TO 70%

The extraordinary filtration quality that is achieved with the precoat filters causes that the machines are permanently clean, thus reducing the machine maintenance since no accumulation of HSS or HM sludge is produced.
It has to be considered that the dust of HSS or HM is strongly abrasive, and consequently it leads to a premature wear of the pumps, guides, **shaft retainers**, guide protections and micro switches, etc.
For all these reasons, many HSS and HM tool manufacturers have installed or are installing precoat filtration equipments, replacing conventional filtering systems.
Since the oil is totally clean, the guides, spindle retainers, automatic chargers, end switches, etc. are always kept clean and well lubricated. This redounds to a drastic reduction of maintenance costs of the machines.
Joachim Kuntz
Lagerhülse
Explanation:
könnte es auch sein
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Hervorragend! Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abstreifringe
Herbert Fipke
4Wellenhalter
Rolf Kern
3LagerhülseKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstreifringe


Explanation:
Es gibt natürlich weitere Möglichkeiten, da es hier aber um Öl und Schmierung geht, halte ich dies für am wahrscheinlichsten.


    Reference: http://search.globalspec.com/productfinder/findproducts?quer...
Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Tönt etwas unwahrscheinlich für eine Schleifmaschine und erfüllt wohl die gewählte Antwortsicherheit nicht.
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lagerhülse


Explanation:
könnte es auch sein


    Reference: http://www.gfsignet.com/Ger_final/products/pdf/0515.092-1rot...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Hervorragend! Vielen Dank!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellenhalter


Explanation:
So z.B. in http://tinyurl.com/6j6efz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2008-08-27 10:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So auch in http://tinyurl.com/5u3tzp

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 262