KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

spindle retainer

German translation: Achssicherung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle retainer
German translation:Achssicherung
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

10:48 Aug 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / grinding machines for high speed steel and hard metal
English term or phrase: spindle retainer
2.6. DECREASE OF THE NUMBER OF DEFECTIVE PARTS (DUE TO MICRO CRACKS AND BURNS) BY ABOUT 50%

This is due to the fact that the cutting pores of the wheels are being maintained clean and open, and consequently the wheel does not get to exert an over pressure on the part, so no reheating takes place, which prevents micro cracks and problems of loosing the hardening on the tools’ edges.

2.7. REDUCE THE COST OF MACHINE MAINTENANCE BY UP TO 70%

The extraordinary filtration quality that is achieved with the precoat filters causes that the machines are permanently clean, thus reducing the machine maintenance since no accumulation of HSS or HM sludge is produced.
It has to be considered that the dust of HSS or HM is strongly abrasive, and consequently it leads to a premature wear of the pumps, guides, shaft retainers, guide protections and micro switches, etc.
For all these reasons, many HSS and HM tool manufacturers have installed or are installing precoat filtration equipments, replacing conventional filtering systems.
Since the oil is totally clean, the guides, **spindle retainers**, automatic chargers, end switches, etc. are always kept clean and well lubricated. This redounds to a drastic reduction of maintenance costs of the machines.
Joachim Kuntz
Achssicherung
Explanation:
Spindelsicherung -- niedrig, weil so viel möglich ist
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Begrenzer / Spielbegrenzer für die Spindel/Achsexxxhazmatgerman
2AchssicherungKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Achssicherung


Explanation:
Spindelsicherung -- niedrig, weil so viel möglich ist

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Begrenzer / Spielbegrenzer für die Spindel/Achse


Explanation:
Ohne eindeutige Darstellung des Schleifers nicht klar zu sagen. Könnte sogar ein Endanschlag sein.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23