KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

roll face width

German translation: Rollenbreite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll face width
German translation:Rollenbreite
Entered by: INES Reisch

22:41 Feb 11, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rollenheber
English term or phrase: roll face width
Load capacity, when handling and manipulating a rolled/cored bundle of material, is a function of roll weight vs. *roll face width*.
INES Reisch
Spain
Rollenbreite
Explanation:
I think, that roll may refer to a coil (rolled sheet steel).

In 1986, at a time when the world's widest ZHigh Mill was being built for the KBR division at Avesta to roll stainless strip up to 84” in width,
http://www.sendzimir.com/P02 - AvestaProcessLineZ-High.pdf

Roll face width: 1.650 mm
Working width: approx. 1.400 mm http://www.interrubber.com/004_Calender/004-008.htm
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
danke Johannes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rollenbreite
Johannes Gleim
4WalzenoberflächenbreiteAjumaaree
2Oberflächenbreite der Rolle
Annett Hieber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Walzenoberflächenbreite


Explanation:
hier im Kontext aus der Textilindustrie. Face als Oberfläche oder Fläche auch aus dem Bereich Mech. Engineering, Geothermal Turbines.

Ajumaaree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rollenbreite


Explanation:
I think, that roll may refer to a coil (rolled sheet steel).

In 1986, at a time when the world's widest ZHigh Mill was being built for the KBR division at Avesta to roll stainless strip up to 84” in width,
http://www.sendzimir.com/P02 - AvestaProcessLineZ-High.pdf

Roll face width: 1.650 mm
Working width: approx. 1.400 mm http://www.interrubber.com/004_Calender/004-008.htm

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
danke Johannes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: roll is better since it is more flexible as regards the application
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oberflächenbreite der Rolle


Explanation:
Ohne mehr Kontext wäre das mein Vorschlag, das dies am Neutralsten ist.

Annett Hieber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Annett