KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

thumb screw plunger

German translation: Fingerschraubenarretierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb screw plunger
German translation:Fingerschraubenarretierung
Entered by: INES Reisch

09:34 Feb 12, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rollenheber
English term or phrase: thumb screw plunger
Kontext: Rollenheber
Unlock the *thumb screw plunger* and swing the plate
INES Reisch
Spain
Fingerschraubenarretierung
Explanation:
Arretierung ist hier angebracht, welcher Art auch immer (vermutlich durch Druck/Drehbewegung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-20 10:12:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Ines
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Goldcoaster
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fingerschraubenarretierung
Goldcoaster
2 +1Flügelschraubensicherung
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flügelschraubensicherung


Explanation:
... eine Möglichkeit.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Bernd


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fingerschraubenarretierung


Explanation:
Arretierung ist hier angebracht, welcher Art auch immer (vermutlich durch Druck/Drehbewegung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-20 10:12:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Ines

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Goldcoaster
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber: Dazu tendiere ich auch eher.
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Annett

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald