KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

fastener

German translation: Befestigungsmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fastener
German translation:Befestigungsmittel
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:15 Feb 12, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rollenheber
English term or phrase: fastener
Kontext: Rollenheber
Bei dem Begriff fastener, den ich schon in proz nachgeschaut habe, weiss ich nicht ob hier die richtige Übersetzung Befestigungselemente oder Verschlüsse heissen soll.
Use threadlocker on *fasteners* that do not have a lock washer.
Inspect grippers &pins for wear and damage
INES Reisch
Spain
Befestigungsmittel
Explanation:

möglichst allgemein, wie im Original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-12 19:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de nada ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Merci Eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BefestigungsmittelxxxEric Hahn
4 +2Befestigungselemente
Goldcoaster
4 -2Verschluß
Spud Murphy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fastener (hier)
Befestigungsmittel


Explanation:

möglichst allgemein, wie im Original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-12 19:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de nada ;-)

xxxEric Hahn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Eric
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok danke Eric


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
2 hrs

neutral  Goldcoaster: Mittel kann auch flüssig sein, was es in diesem Fall sicher nicht ist
2 hrs
  -> Eben. Wer käme auf die Idee, eine Sicherungsscheibe ankleben zu wollen ? ;-)

agree  Annett Hieber: auf jeden Fall
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fastener (hier)
Verschluß


Explanation:
from the context, something to keep another object in place - tight - not a fluid/ glue/adhesive etc.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Goldcoaster: hat nichts mit schliessen zu tun, sondern mit befestigen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.Maybe, I was thinking a little too "English"

disagree  Annett Hieber: absolut mit Goldcoaster
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  xxxEric Hahn: Das wäre theoretisch auch denkbar, wie beim Schuh- oder Schiverschluss
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eric, although I seem to be in the wrong direction here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fastener (hier)
Befestigungselemente


Explanation:
von einem langjährigen Hilti (Befestigungstechnik)Mitarbeiter der es wissen sollte

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

agree  Capesha
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Capesha