KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

nominal fee

German translation: Pauschalgebuehr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominal fee
German translation:Pauschalgebuehr
Entered by: INES Reisch

18:20 Feb 14, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Rollenheber+Wartungshinweise
English term or phrase: nominal fee
Kontext: Wartungshinweise für einen Rollenheber
Mir ist hier nicht klar ob es um einen Pauschalbetrag geht oder eine Schutzgebür oder welcher Begriff hier richtig ist.

XXX will for a *nominal fee* perform the inspection and submit a written report on all services
INES Reisch
Spain
Pauschalgebuehr
Explanation:
oder Schutzgebuehr. Independent from the amount of work actually performed they charge a nominal fee for inpection and report
Selected response from:

AnjaRos
United States
Grading comment
danke Anja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pauschalgebuehr
AnjaRos
3 +2[für einen] geringen Preis
Ingeborg Gowans
3Anerkennungsgebühr
Katja Schoone
3symbolische GebührKonrad Schultz
3Festpreis
Annett Hieber
3nominelle Gebühr
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nominelle Gebühr


Explanation:
Warum nicht mal wörtlich?

Geld solle damit allerdings nicht verdient werden - Lizenznehmer müssten nur eine "nominelle" Gebühr an das Unternehmen abführen. ...
www.spiegel.de/netzwelt/tech/0,1518,399544,00.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Siegfried


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[für einen] geringen Preis


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=201...
ohne den weiteren Kontext zu kennen, w2rde ich darauf tippen, dass es sich um einen geringen Betrag handelt f2r den die Firma bereit ist, die Wartung vorzunehmen..

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Ingeborg


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: I don't think so, because with Pauschalgebühr you don't make it clear that is less than the real value.
13 hrs
  -> danke, Katja, I guess Pauschalgebühr wäre auch möglich/ o.k. thanks, I see that now, my first instinct was right then..

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...would be one option...
15 hrs
  -> danke, Harald

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pauschalgebuehr


Explanation:
oder Schutzgebuehr. Independent from the amount of work actually performed they charge a nominal fee for inpection and report

AnjaRos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke Anja
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Anja


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Hessner: Pauschalgebühr - aber ja doch!
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...another option...
15 hrs

neutral  Katja Schoone: hier wird nicht deutlich, dass der zu entrichtende Betrag nur "symbolischen" Wert hat und deutlich unter dem realen Wert der Dienstleistung liegt
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Festpreis


Explanation:
Ich finde das passt hier gut in diesem Kontext!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=201...
Annett Hieber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Anett


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Da gilt für mich das gleiche wie ich bei Anja schon geschrieben habe, hier wird nicht deutlich, dass der zu entrichtende Betrag nur "symbolischen" Wert hat und deutlich unter dem realen Wert der Dienstleistung liegt
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbolische Gebühr


Explanation:
nominal {adj} [salary, fee, amount, rent] symbolisch


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=nominal+%5Bsalary+fee+amount+rent%5D
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Konrad


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anerkennungsgebühr


Explanation:
nur so als Alternative noch. Ich finde sowohl Ingeborgs als auch Konrads Antwort treffend.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Anerkennungsgeb%C3%BChr....
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Katja