KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

topping off

German translation: auffüllen


15:10 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: topping off
Furthermore, the number of public filling stations on Europe’s motorways which allow truck drivers to fill up with adblue while topping off their diesel tanks is on the increase
Lingua Estra
German translation:auffüllen
Explanation:
"top off" ist im Deutschen eigentlich das selbe wie "fill up", wird also mit "auffüllen" übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nachfüllenBrigitteHilgner
4 +2auffüllen
Ivo Lang
4bis zum Rand füllen
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nachfüllen


Explanation:
You put something on top of the liquid already there.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
1 min

agree  jccantrell: Yes, but usually means to fill the tank to the utmost capacity, almost to overflowing.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auffüllen


Explanation:
"top off" ist im Deutschen eigentlich das selbe wie "fill up", wird also mit "auffüllen" übersetzt.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: also agree with jccantrell's comment (response to Brigitte): I have actually seen signs at gas stations in the US that say "no topping off" meaning, no filling up to maximum capacity because it might lead to hazardous conditions.
7 mins

agree  Martina Burkert: Soviel wie "fill to the top" von nicht völlig leeren Behältern. Auffüllen trifft beide Faktoren. "No topping off" refers to not filling more gas after the nozzle has stopped the pump.
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bis zum Rand füllen


Explanation:
to top off = abrunden, bis zur Halskrause füllen, bis zum Rand füllen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-16 19:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ganz einfach: Volltanken

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308