KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

4 OFF motors / fixing bolts ( 14 OFF )

German translation: Stk = Stück


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off; e.g. "4 off screws"
German translation:Stk = Stück
Entered by: Isabella Fetten

08:14 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 4 OFF motors / fixing bolts ( 14 OFF )
Liebe Kollegen,

der Kontext ist hier ein Service-Handbuch für Wankelmotoren. In Aufzählungen tritt verschiedentlich folgende Wendung auf: "[Zahl] off [Teil]", z.B.

- "Suggested spares holding based on 4 off motors: 1 off Brake Plate Kit, 2 off Brake Shoes Sub-Assembly,..."

- "remove rear cover completely, unscrew fixing bolts (14 off)"

Was bedeutet dieser Ausdruck "x off sth" und wie kann man es übersetzen?

Recht herzlichen Dank für Eure Vorschläge! Schönen Gruß, Isabella
Isabella Fetten
Stk = Stück
Explanation:
Ein Beleg findet sich in Kudoz, ist aber naheliegenderweise schwer zu finden...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stk = Stück
Klaus Herrmann
4Anzahl (4, 14)David Moore
34 der Moforen /Befestigungsbolzen (14 davon)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 off motors / fixing bolts ( 14 off )
Stk = Stück


Explanation:
Ein Beleg findet sich in Kudoz, ist aber naheliegenderweise schwer zu finden...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, aber den Beleg konnt ich auch nicht finden (294 mal "off", 24 mal " off ", aber keinen Treffer)
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 off motors / fixing bolts ( 14 off )
Anzahl (4, 14)


Explanation:
I'm not sure you'll find this too easily in a dictionary, but it's a term used informally in warehousing, engineering, on components lists etc., meaning "of them". I can't explain the term better than that, although I've been aware of it for about sixty years (my father was an engineering and design draughtsman).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4 off motors / fixing bolts ( 14 off )
4 der Moforen /Befestigungsbolzen (14 davon)


Explanation:
off =
1. (distance) = entfernt
2. to be off 0 gehen
3. He had his coat off = er hatte seinen Mantel aus
4. (discount) 3 % off =3 % Nachlaß

...

(Collins, German Dictionary)

Der letzte Punkt kann interpretiert werden als "3 % davon". Im Satzzusammenhang muß natürlich ein angepaßtes Wort genommen werden. Hier bieten sich "der" und "davon" an.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456