KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

spire

German translation: Wendel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spire
German translation:Wendel
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:52 Jun 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spire
1 Extracting auger
Tubular type auger, used to convey the material from the vibrating screen and feed it to the following separation trough. It is completely made of stainless steel, thus preventing wear and tear. Spire and shaft are in stainless steel as well.
heimo
Wendel
Explanation:
sire = Windung einer Spirale, Helmdach, Dachhel, Turmkegeldach
spirelet = Dachteiter (Türmchen auf dem Dachfirst)
laut Kucra, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)

Sicher handelt es sich nitch um irgendwelche archtekturalen Elemente, sondern um eine Spiralwindel. Ich würde diese Wendel nennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-23 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tippfehlerkorrektur:
spire = Windung einer Spirale, Helmdach, Dachhelm, Turmkegeldach
spirelet = Dachreiter (Türmchen auf dem Dachfirst)
laut Kucera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology, eins der besten Fachwörterbücher, die ich seit langem kennengelernt habe.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Meiner Meinung nach passt hier "Wendel" am besten, auch wenn
ich mir damit den Zorn der anderen Antworter einhandle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Wendel
Johannes Gleim
3SpiraleDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spirale


Explanation:
I'd hazard more than a guess that this is a typo for "spiral", or "worm". Whether it's actually the right word in German, I'm not too sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-22 16:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the word is \"Schraube\"?


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you could be right (but it's definitely not a typo for "worm" :-))
6 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, this is not a typo. It does exist.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wendel


Explanation:
sire = Windung einer Spirale, Helmdach, Dachhel, Turmkegeldach
spirelet = Dachteiter (Türmchen auf dem Dachfirst)
laut Kucra, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology)

Sicher handelt es sich nitch um irgendwelche archtekturalen Elemente, sondern um eine Spiralwindel. Ich würde diese Wendel nennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-23 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tippfehlerkorrektur:
spire = Windung einer Spirale, Helmdach, Dachhelm, Turmkegeldach
spirelet = Dachreiter (Türmchen auf dem Dachfirst)
laut Kucera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology, eins der besten Fachwörterbücher, die ich seit langem kennengelernt habe.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Meiner Meinung nach passt hier "Wendel" am besten, auch wenn
ich mir damit den Zorn der anderen Antworter einhandle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Johannes, but you will have to quote more than Kucra(??) with several typos to convince me of your answer; I think "sire" (? s*P*ire") and "spirelet" may have come out of the English - German half of the dictionary....oder?
11 hrs
  -> Danke für den Hinweis auf die vielen Tippfehler. Ich war doch schon etwas müde.