KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

spade lug / spade terminal

German translation: Gabelkabelschuh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spade lug [terminal]
German translation:Gabelkabelschuh
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

16:50 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spade lug / spade terminal
Spade lugs are those little two-pronged forked connectors, which bend by about 30 degrees close to the wire end. You push the two prongs around a threaded outlet and then tighten them against a contact using a screw top. Here is a picture:

http://luminousaudio.com/terminals/spade.html

Does anybody know the German name for these little doodads? In this case the spade lugs serve as terminals to connect a light bulb to its fixture.

Thank you very much,

Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Gabelkabelschuh
Explanation:
Kabelschuhe gibt es in verschiedenen Bauformen, der in der Frage gezeigte ist ein Gabelkabelschuh.
1 Bild anstatt 1000 Worte: http://www.carhifi-shopping.de/assets/big/ksi2,5.jpg
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Schuhkonnektor habe ich auch gefunden. Ich war mir nur nicht ganz sicher, weil die moderneren Ausfuehrungen ganz anders aussehen. 'Gabelkabelschuh' ist eine gute Loesung. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gabelkabelschuh
Klaus Herrmann
4Kabelschuhe
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gabelkabelschuh


Explanation:
Kabelschuhe gibt es in verschiedenen Bauformen, der in der Frage gezeigte ist ein Gabelkabelschuh.
1 Bild anstatt 1000 Worte: http://www.carhifi-shopping.de/assets/big/ksi2,5.jpg

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Schuhkonnektor habe ich auch gefunden. Ich war mir nur nicht ganz sicher, weil die moderneren Ausfuehrungen ganz anders aussehen. 'Gabelkabelschuh' ist eine gute Loesung. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabelschuhe


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weitkowitz.de/deutsch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-16 16:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Deinem Fall speziell 'Gabelkabelschuhe' (im Ernst!)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122